Skip to content

School of Engineering

Position Name
Head of School and Dean (Engineering) Professor Prasad Yarlagadda
Professor (Structural Engineering) Professor Thiru Aravinthan
Professor (Thermofluids Engineering) Professor David Buttsworth
Professor (Engineering Fibre Composites) Professor Karu Karunasena
Professor (Telecommunications) Professor Alexander Kist
Professor (Electrical Engineering) Professor John Leis
Professor (Computational Engineering) Professor Nam Mai-Duy
Professor (Energy Storage) Professor Ashok Nanjundan
Professor (Materials and Manufacturing) Professor Hao Wang
Professor (Systems and Computer Control) Professor Paul Wen
Associate Professor (Electrical Engineering) Assoc Prof Tony Ahfock
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Jayantha Epaarachchi
Associate Professor (Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering) Assoc Prof Steven Goh
Associate Professor (Electro-Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Andreas Helwig
Associate Professor (Thermoelectric Materials) Assoc Prof Min Hong
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Mainul Islam
Associate Professor (Civil Engineering) Assoc Prof Weena Lokuge
Associate Professor (Electronics and Communications Engineering) Assoc Prof Andrew Maxwell
Associate Professor (Geotechnical Engineering) Assoc Prof Ali Mirzaghorbanali
Associate Professor (Geotechnical Engineering) Assoc Prof Jim Shiau
Associate Professor (Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering) Assoc Prof Canh-Dung Tran
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Andrew Wandel
Associate Professor (Mechanical Engineering) Assoc Prof Belal Yousif
Associate Professor (Engineering Thermodynamics) Assoc Prof Fabian Zander
Senior Lecturer (Mining Engineering) Dr Habib Alehossein
Senior Lecturer (Structural Design) Dr Sourish Banerjee
Senior Lecturer (Thermofluids Engineering) Dr Byrenn Birch
Senior Lecturer (Electronic Engineering) Dr Les Bowtell
Senior Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Sreeni Chadalavada
Senior Lecturer (Electrical Engineering) Dr Yi Cui
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Zahra Faraji Rad
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering - Mechatronics) Dr Tobias Low
Senior Lecturer (Structural Engineering) Dr Andy Nguyen
Senior Lecturer Dr Saya Ramakrishnan
Lecturer (Municipal Services and Public Works Engineering) Dr Hannah Seligmann
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Wijitha Senadeera
Senior Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Ahmad Sharifian-Barforoush
Senior Lecturer (Transport Engineering) Dr Soma Somasundaraswaran
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Md Jahangir Alam
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Sattar Jabbar Murad Algayyim
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Vasanthadevi Aravinthan
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Kean Aw
Honorary Professor Professor Ron Ayers
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Thomas Banhazi
Honorary Professor Professor John Billingsley
Lecturer (Electronic and Computer Systems Engineering) Dr Jason Brown
Honorary Professor Professor Jochen Bundschuh
Adjunct Professor Professor Phil Charles
Honorary Professional Fellow Mr Gary Elks
Senior Lecturer (Structural Engineering) Dr Wahid Ferdous
Associate Professor (Nano Materials) Assoc Prof Lei Ge
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Ahmed Haidar
Lecturer (Industry Automation) Mrs Catherine Hills
Associate Professor Assoc Prof Ingo Jahn
Adjunct Lecturer Dr Joel Kennedy
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Chandan Kumar
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Tony Le
Vice-Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow For Women In STEMM Dr Asha Mathew
Honorary Associate Professor Dr Ann Morrison
Adjunct Professor Professor Chenicheri Hariharan Nair
Lecturer (Mechatronic Engineering) Dr Asanka Perera
Lecturer (Electrical Engineering) Mr Mark Phythian
Associate Professor (Space Program Director) Dr Matthew Richardson
Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Khalid Saleh
Mr Mingkan Shen
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Nury Simfors
Lecturer (Industrial Automation) Dr Bo Song
Vice-Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow For Women In STEMM Dr Tamara Sopek
Adjunct Professor Dr Jun Sugawara
Honorary Associate Professor Assoc Prof John Worden
Adjunct Professor Professor Talal Yusaf
Adjunct Professor Dr Zuhua Zhang
Lecturer (Industrial Electrical Engineering) Dr Yuting Zhu
Associate Lecturer (Mechanical Engineering) Dr Dimuthu Herath Mudiyanselage
Lecturer (Engineering Materials) Dr Siqi Huo
Lecturer (Electrical and Electronic Engineering) Dr Zach Quince
Casual Employment Dr Nasim Aghili
Casual Employment Miss Vrushali Pradeepkumar Barot
Casual Employment Mr Sijan Bhandari
Casual Employment Ms Neda Bozorgi
Casual Employment Dr Bob Burgess
Casual Employment Mr John Clewett
Casual Employment Dr Daniel Davoodian
Casual Employment Ms Shima Entezam
Casual Employment Mr Gordon Hampson
Casual Employment Dr Domagoj Leskarac
Casual Employment Dr Marilia Menezes De Oliveira
Casual Employment Mrs Kylie Munn
Casual Employment Dr Sirigalpatabandige Ruveen Perera
Casual Employment Mr Steven Perren
Casual Employment Mr Matthew Quinton
Casual Employment Dr Muni Rami Reddy Rasappagari
Casual Employment Mr Andrew Reid
Casual Employment Mr Akshay Sahay
Casual Employment Mr Hazem Shebl
Casual Employment Mr Azhar Uddin
Casual Employment Miss Manjusha Vanarla
Casual Employment Ms . Wangmo