Skip to content

School of Agriculture and Environmental Science

Position Name
Head of School and Dean (Agriculture and Environmental Science) Assoc Prof John Dearnaley
Professor (Plant Agricultural Science) Professor Keith Pembleton
Professor (High Performance Polymers) Professor Pingan Song
Associate Professor (Food Science) Assoc Prof Polly Burey
Associate Professor (Agricultural Engineering) Assoc Prof Guangnan Chen
Associate Professor (Wildlife Management) Assoc Prof Peter Murray
Senior Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Malcolm Gillies
Senior Lecturer (Biochemistry/Chemistry) Dr Mark Lynch
Senior Lecturer (Crop Nematology) Dr Kirsty Owen
Senior Lecturer (Climate Science) Dr Lila Singh-Peterson
Senior Lecturer (Water and Environmental Engineering) Dr Antoine Trzcinski
Lecturer (Water and Environmental Engineering) Mrs Justine Baillie
Adjunct Researcher Mrs Majella Bathurst
Lecturer (Terrestrial Ecology) Dr Christina Birnbaum
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Megan Brady
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Joan Carrick
Lecturer (Wildlife Science) Dr Meg Edwards
Adjunct Industry Fellow Mr Neal Finch
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Matthew Gentle
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Joerg Henning
Adjunct Senior Lecturer Dr Julia Hoy
Associate Professor Assoc Prof Troy Jensen
Senior Lecturer Dr Jarrod Kath
Lecturer (Wine Science) Ms Ursula Kennedy
Adjunct Research Fellow Dr Malcolm Kennedy
Visiting Researcher Professor Feng-Xia Liang
Visiting Researcher Miss Zheng Liu
Lecturer Dr Derek Long
Lecturer (Soils/Environmental Chemistry) Dr Alla Marchuk
Lecturer (Water Engineering) Dr Kamrun Nahar
Visiting Staff Mr Joshua Nielsen
Adjunct Associate Professor Assoc Prof Manda Page
Associate Professor (Crop Molecular Genetics) Assoc Prof Sambasivam Periyannan
Lecturer (Climate Science) Dr Christa Pudmenzky
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Robert Raven
Senior Lecturer Dr Kathryn Reardon-Smith
Honorary Professor Professor Joachim Ribbe
Lecturer (Ag Technology) Mr Michael Scobie
Lecturer (Animal Science) Dr Jazmine Skinner
Adjunct Professor Professor Alex Thomasson
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Dr Kurt Watter
Honorary Senior Lecturer Dr Edwin Willey
Senior Lecturer Dr Rebecca Zwart
Casual Employment Ms Begita Adhikari
Casual Employment Dr Saddam Hussen Al-Lwayzy
Casual Employment Mr Krishna Chaitanya Alamuru
Casual Employment Ms Prue Bottomley
Casual Employment Dr Kavina Dayal
Casual Employment Miss Akhila Dendi
Casual Employment Miss Abby Dennien
Casual Employment Dr Laura Girling
Casual Employment Dr Shamshad Karatela
Casual Employment Ms Kate Kemp
Casual Employment Dr Rachel Mapperson
Casual Employment Mr John Mathews
Casual Employment Ms Jayne Thorpe
Casual Employment Miss Karoline Victor Serpa
Casual Employment Dr Pawel Waryszak
Casual Employment Mr Paul Webb
Casual Employment Dr Naomi White